• Greater Vernon's Top 20 Under 40 2019

    1. Eligibility
      1. Business                      - principal/owner or “C-suite” level executive
      2. Non-profit                  - executive director/key driver of a non-profit
      3. Professional               - doctor, lawyer, architect, engineer, etc
      4. Athletics                      - Olympian, pro sports contract (athlete or coach)
      5. Arts                              - exhibitor, published, recorded, toured, etc
      6. Academics                  - research, teaching

    example of a key driver is someone who has spearheaded a new initiative, such as a new fundraising event 

    Previous winners are exempt

    Nominations now open

  • Thank You Sponsors

     

  • 2017 Winners

    Elliot Lysyk - Arise Chiropractic

    Jason Keis - Armstrong CO-OP

    Darcie Weglo - Creekside Dynamic Health

    Riminder Gakhal - Davidson Pringle LLP

    Robbie Donaldson - DCT Chambers trucking

    Nick Matovich - Five Fathoms Tattoo

    Sarah Gregory - Kingfisher

    Ryan Doherty - Lake City Casino Vernon

    Harpreet Nahal - Lake City Law Corporation

    Pearl Marten - Marten Brewpub

    Ryan Irving - Nixon Wenger LLP

    Krystin Kempton - Nixon Wenger LLP

    Sarah Moorhouse - Okanagan Restoration Services

    Pam Taylor - Pink Spotted Goat

    Jenna Roze - Red Bird Acupuncture Clinic

    Stephen Russell - Roost Solar

    David Scarlatescu - Sprouted Fig (The)

    Katie Matheson - Spruce Salon

    Ranvir Nahal - Sunterra Custom Homes

    Brett Kelly - The Gentlemens Shop and Shave Parlour 

     

    2016 Winners

    Dora Anderson- MQN Architecture & Interior Design

    Leah Campbell- Davison Orchards

    Taylor Dedora- Schoenne & Associates Real Estate Appraisers

    Josh Dueck- Freedom Movement

    Deanna Fester-Crossfit Vernon

    Sherrille Franks-Keystone Property Management

    Terence Giesbrecht-Sky Ride

    Dustin Griffin-Kidston and Company LLP

    Daniel Healey-KPMG

    Morgan Higgins-Smooth Effects Inc

    Lindsay James-The Scarlet Studio & Artisan Market

    Tracy Knight-Nixon Wenger LLP

    Dawn Lypchuk-Interior Health North Okanagan

    Ryan Rhodes-Western Water Associates Ltd

    Max Russman-Nixon Wenger LLP

    Trinity Smith-Central Animal Hospital

    Peter Solymosi- DLC White House Mortgages

    Dave Sturgeon-  CK Design Kitchen & Bath Cabinetry Ltd

    Brad Swanson- Kala Star Academic and Outdoor School

    Tanner Udenberg- Vernon Optometry

     

    Rising Stars

    Danny Robert- KPMG LLP

    David Hamm- Coldstream Mechanical

    Kristina Sidorczuk- Eatology & Cracked Pepper catering