• Business Excellence Awards

    Presented By:

     

    It's a night you can't refuse. The 35th Annual Greater Vernon Chamber Business Excellence Awards Gala is Presented by Valley First. The Business Excellence Awards are a high profile, prestigious accomplishment for Greater Vernon businesses.

    On Friday, Oct 18th, 2019, the winners of these coveted awards will be revealed to an audience of their peers and local dignitaries. 

    The theme this year is "The Godfather" so feel free to embrace the theme and dress in era specific attire. (awards, silent auction, balloon burst, door prizes). This event has assigned seating and we will gladly GUARANTEE your specific seating arrangements as part of a table purchase.  Other promotional benefits also apply to table purchasers. All other seating will be assigned as available. Purchase tickets here: https://www.vernonchamber.ca/events/details/annual-business-awards-presented-by-valley-first-3871

     

    THE NOMINEES FOR THE 2019 BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS ARE: 

    (Bold signifies the three finalists in each category)

    SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (SPONSOR – COMMUNITY FUTURES)

    Spruce Salon

    Stephanie Tambellini Design Studio

    Pink Spotted Goat

    The BX Press

    The Room Collection

    Copper Fox Interiors

    Rellish Transport Services

    Allegria Homes

    Harlow Beauty Boutique

    Midtown Bistro

    Vernon Teach and Learn

    Brentwell Construction

    Iron Heart Gym

    Red Door Photographic

    Cheek to Chic

    Unique Garden Art and Gifts

    Teeter Totter Toys

    Bliss Pilates Studio

    The Works Training Company

    The Rock Garden Climbing Centre

    Sundance Martial Arts

    Back to Earth

    Little Miracles Preschool

    Rail Trail Cafe

    NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (SPONSOR – MNP LLP) 

    Forge Valley Storage

    Wild Sage RMT

    Hot Bread Shoppe

    Local Collective Therapy Centre

    Make My Fun Hobbies and Games

    The Health Nest

    Healing Garden Spa and Wellness

    Sweet Hoopla

    Trophy Truffles

    Monashee Health Collective

    Gambit Board

    PropertyGuys.Com Okanagan

    Tenacity Health and Fitness

    Sugarbee’s Ice Cream Company

    Arcadian Kitchen

    YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (SPONSOR – NIXON WENGER LAWYERS LLP)

    Brittany Chase (Rose City Wellness)

    Carissa Carbonneau and Josie Teitge (Wild Sage Registered Massage Therapy)

    Ted Swan and Dave Smith (Monashee Rail)

    Kristina Klein (Eatology/Cracked Pepper Catering)

    Mehgan Coard (Colour Time Ceramics)

    Alysia Lor-Knill (Teassential Speciality Teas)

    Joshuah Haymond (Solar Roofing)

    Kayley Letendre (Sugarbee's Ice Cream Company)

    David Scarlatescu (The Fig Bistro)

    Kate Johnson and Julia Allen (Locality Distribution)

    INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR (SPONSOR – SILVER STAR MOUNTAIN RESORT)

    A&W

    SQM Group

    Predator Ridge

    Woven Birth

    Tekmar Control Systems

    Roost Solar

    Numu Consulting

    EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR (SPONSOR – TELUS)

    The BX Press

    Nor-Val Rentals

    Total Restoration Services

    Sproing Creative

    Monashee Rail

    McDonald’s Restaurants

    The Clean Gecko

    NexusBC

    Vernon Optometry

    Okanagan Restoration Services

    CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD (SPONSOR – OKANAGAN SPRING BREWERY)

    White House Mortgages

    Make My Fun 

    The Room Collection

    Peak Printing

    Sproing Creative

    Okanagan Restoration Services

    OK Tire Vernon

    DeVine Vintners

    Teeter Totter Toys

    Pretium Catering

    Pink Spotted Goat

    A&W

    MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR (SPONSOR – CITY OF VERNON)

    Tekmar Control Systems

    Wayside

    Independent Lenses

    Summit Tiny Homes

    Okanagan Spring Brewery

    NON-PROFIT EXCELLENCE AWARD (SPONSOR – LAKE CITY CASINOS)

    North Okanagan Cycling Society

    Vernon Public Art Gallery

    JCI Vernon

    Allan Brooks Nature Centre

    Sovereign Lake Nordic Club

    Mackie Lake House Foundation

    Okanagan Science Centre

    Sweet Smiles Society

    NexusBC

    Vernon Winter Carnival Society

    COMMUNITY LEADER OF THE YEAR (SPONSOR – WHITE HOUSE MORTGAGES)

    Jodi Cunningham (Medicine Shoppe)

    Robbie Hoyte (Valley First)

    Conan Ackert (Total Restortation)

    Rob Ellis (Rellish Transport Services)

    Stacey Robertson (Harwood Montessori School)

    Jonathon McMurray (A&W)

    Dawn Tucker (Resident)

    Betty Selin (Sun FM)

    Brooke Toop (Tenacity Health and Fitness)

    Barrita Durward (Cottons Chocolates)

    Rita Evans (Upper Room Mission)

    Mark Andretta (Vernon Funeral Home)

    BUSINESSPERSON OF THE YEAR (SPONSOR – KAL TIRE)

    Stephanie Tambellini (Stephanie Tambellini Design Studio)

    Roxanne Petruk (Okanagan Valley College of Massage Therapy)

    Bob Woodman (Dodd's Auction)

    Kim Nasipayko (Caufields Engraving)

    Gerran Thorhaug (Browns Socialhouse)

    Kerry MacLeod (Heart Key Studio)

    Barrita Durward (Cottons Chocolates)

    Deb White (White House Mortgages)

    Al Lidstone (Apple Auto Glass)

    TOURISM EXCELLENCE AWARD (SPONSOR – YLW KELOWNA INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT)

    Sparkling Hill Resort

    Funtastic

    North Okanagan Cycling Society

    Caravan Farm Theatre

    The Castle at Swan Lake

    Sovereign Lake Nordic Club

    Okanagan Military Tattoo

    O’Keefe Ranch

    Vernon Winter Carnival

    Kalavida Surf Shop

    *** The nominees in all 11 categories are based on completed forms from the nominees We thank the public for all of the nominations we received. ***

     

  • nominee-poster-w1920.jpg
  • CATEGORIES AND CRITERIA 2019

    PRESENTED BY – VALLEY FIRST

    BUSINESS OF THE YEAR SPONSOR - BDC

    • Must have demonstrated a high level of success through:
      • Customer service
      • Growth and profitability
      • Sales and marketing
      • Strategic and tactical planning
      • Employee satisfaction
      • Community Supporter
    • Chosen by the panel of judges from all nominees

    PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD SPONSOR - TOTAL RESTORATION SERVICES

    • Chosen by a public vote of all nominees
    • Must be a nominee in one of the 11 categories to be eligible
    • Voting begins September 1st

     

    SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR SPONSOR – COMMUNITY FUTURES

    • Must employ from one to 10 employees
    • Must demonstrate a passion for their business
    • Must be in business for longer than two years
    • Must demonstrate high-quality products or services
    • Must demonstrate excellent customer service

     

    NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR SPONSOR - MNP LLP

    • Must have been in business for less than two years
    • Must have good growth potential
    • Must have taken a significant financial risk to develop the business
    • Must demonstrate high-quality products or services
    • Must demonstrate excellent customer service

     

    YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR SPONSOR – NIXON WENGER LAWYERS LLP

    • Must have owners below 35 years of age
    • Must demonstrate good growth potential
    • Must have taken significant risk to start the business

     

     INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD SPONSOR – SILVER STAR MOUNTAIN RESORT

    • Recognizes the successful introduction of an idea, process or initiative that has been proven to make a genuine difference or positive impact on an organization or the community
    • Must be in business for at least 2 years
    • Not for Profits are eligible

     

    EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR SPONSOR - TELUS

    • Must be nominated by an employee or group of employees
    • Must demonstrate a fair wage and benefits policy
    • Must promote family and workplace balance
    • Must demonstrate open consistent communications with staff
    • Must be in business for longer than two years
    • Must have a minimum of 10 staff

     

    CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD SPONSOR - OKANAGAN SPRING BREWERY

    • Must demonstrate a consistently outstanding level of customer service, product support and after sales service
    • Goes above and beyond to meet customer needs
    • Must be in business for longer than two years

     

    MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR SPONSOR – CITY OF VERNON

    • Must demonstrate a successful ability to manufacture a high quality product
    • Must show innovation through the manufacturing process
    • Must be in business for longer than two years

     

    NON-PROFIT EXCELLENCE AWARD SPONSOR – LAKE CITY CASINOS

    • This award is presented to the organization that exemplifies excellence and innovation in its programs, projects, and partnerships.
    • Their commitment to growth and expanded programs, as well as service, community involvement, sustainable practices and/or job creation/development.
    • Demonstrates a dedicated focus on achieving its vision and mandate.

     

    COMMUNITY LEADER OF THE YEAR SPONSOR - WHITE HOUSE MORTGAGES

    • An outstanding individual in business
    • Significantly contributed to the betterment of the community has a direct positive impact on residents of Greater Vernon
    • Participation or contributions to community groups
    • Demonstrates leadership and inspires others to improve the services or quality of life for others in the community

     

    BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR SPONSOR – KAL TIRE

    • Individual who must be in business more than 5 years
    • Requires a history of business success, excellence and innovation
    • Must demonstrate commitment and passion for their business
    • Considered a leader in the business community

     

    TOURISM EXCELLENCE AWARD SPONSOR – YLW Kelowna International Airport

    • Provides and/ or promotes an outstanding visitor experience
    • Actively encourages the growth of Greater Vernon as a destination
    • Increases the visibility of the Greater Vernon area